See and Do NZ Privacy

Privacy statement

This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. See and Do New Zealand Ltd (herein after only referred to as "See and Do NZ" or "we") takes the protection of your personal data as the Data Controller very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the provisions of data protection law.

Date: 04/01/2021

  1. SUBJECT OF DATA PROTECTION

    The subject of data protection is personal data. Data is personal if it can be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.

  2. COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA ON REQUEST

    The use of our website and App is generally possible without providing personal data. You are neither obliged to visit this website nor to provide any personal data. If you do not provide us with personal data, you might not be able to use individual functionalities of this website. Otherwise there will be no consequences for you. The collection of users' personal data on our site is always on a voluntary basis, except in the cases described in the following. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

    We collect, process and use your personal data, which you have provided us with when booking or registering an account for our member area, to the extent necessary in each case for the following purposes:

    1. Setting Up Your Account

      Data that you provide when setting up an account, such as your name, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, address and data which will be provided depending on the service you use. We collect, process and use transaction data regarding your activities on the websites (e.g. purchases, content that you generate or that relates to your account). Billing and other data you provide for the purchase.

      Data collected in the context of reviews, chats and correspondence on the website or by email, fax and post. Other personal data that we may ask you to provide for special purposes If you voluntarily provide us with additional personal data during registration, this data will also be used for the implementation of the usage relationship.

    2. Contact establishment

      If you provide us with personal data for the purpose of contacting us, this data will be used by us as this is necessary for the purpose of the respective communication.

    3. Marketing

      See and Do NZ may process and use your personal data for marketing purposes, e.g. to send emails with general information or of an advertising nature (newsletter), on the basis of the declaration of consent you have given us.

      You can revoke the declarations of consent granted to us in this regard at any time with effect for the future. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these emails from us, please follow the instructions contained in an applicable email you receive from us, which will allow you to opt-out of receiving these types of email communications from us. In addition, you can object to this use - insofar as we use your personal data within the legally permissible framework for e.g. postal marketing measures. In both cases, an email to the following address is sufficient: [email protected]

    4. Information you provide to Payment Processors

      All payments made are processed by a PCI/DSS-compliant (these are payment card industry security standards) payment processing service engaged by us. All information collected by these third-party providers for purposes of processing your payments is not available to us unless you have otherwise provided this information to us in connection with your use of the Websites or our products and services.

    5. Aggregate Information

      We may share your information with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an anonymous, aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.

  3. DATA PROCESSING TO ENABLE THE USE OF THE WEBSITE

    When you visit our website, we collect the necessary data to enable you to use it (usage data). This includes your IP address and data about the start, end and subject of your use of the website as well as any identification data (e.g. your login data when you log into a secure area). This data is used to provide and design the service according to users' preference. This data is always deleted as soon as it is no longer required and if there are no storage obligations. For information on the processing of pseudonymous usage profiles, see item VII.

  4. DATA PROCESSING FOR MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND DEVICES

    When you download data, use our mobile applications or access one of our websites optimized for mobile devices, we may collect information about you and your mobile device as described above in this statement. This can include location data, for example, if you release it for our mobile application. We use this information to provide you with location-based services such as search results and other personalized content, if approved by you and your device. You can control or deactivate location services from the settings menu on most mobile devices. If you have questions about deactivating location services on your device, we recommend that you contact your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device.

    If we collect other personal data that is transferred as a result of your use of our mobile applications or your access to our website with a mobile device, we will obtain your express consent in advance.

  5. DATA COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

    We may obtain additional information about you from third parties to supplement our account information to the extent permitted by law. This includes demographic and navigation data, credit check data and other information from credit agencies, to the extent permitted by law.

  6. COOKIES

    When you visit our website, information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This Site uses cookies to improve the user experience. The following describes how See and Do NZ may use cookies on its websites and provides information on how users can disable cookies.

    1. What are Cookies?

      Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a certain webpage. Cookies are then sent back to the originating webpage on each subsequent visit, or to another webpage that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are widely used to make our website work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

      Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our website before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

    2. There are two broad categories of cookies:
      1. first party cookies served directly by us to your computer or mobile device;
      2. third party cookies, which are served by a third party on our behalf. We may use third party cookies for functionality, performance /analytics, advertising/tracking and social media purposes.
    3. Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are persistent cookies, meaning that they are saved on your computer or mobile device for a fixed period and are not deleted when browser is closed. They can be used by our website to recognize your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.
    4. How do I control cookies?

      Your web browser can be set to notify you when cookies are used or to refuse cookies. You can access these settings in your web browser. If you do choose to adjust your browser to not accept cookies you may experience some loss in functionality on this website.

      For more information on how to adjust your web browser settings for cookies see www.aboutcookies.org. For a guide to online behavioural advertising and online privacy see www.youronlinechoices.com.

    5. Please note:

      Accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information stored on your hard drive under any circumstances.

      Although you can configure your web browser to not accept cookies, if you do so you may experience a resulting loss of functionality of this website.

      This Section describes the cookies we use and explains why we use cookies and how we deal with the collected information. It also explains how cookies enable our website and App to function properly and why you may not be able to experience the full functionality of the website if you disable the use of cookies. By visiting our website without changing your settings, you agree to receive all cookies and other data collection tools; however, if you do not accept the use of these cookies, you can change your cookie settings at any time. All the companies or networks that we work with have their own privacy policies and offer a mechanism for users to opt out tracking and behavioural targeting available through the ad itself or through the opt out mechanisms listed in the 'How to control or delete cookies' section.

  7. WEB TRACKING AND ANALYSIS FOR ADVERTISING AND MARKET RESEARCH

    See and Do NZ uses web tracking systems for advertising, market research and to make your use of our website as pleasant as possible. This allows us to further develop our website and tailor content to your needs. See and Do NZ and third-party businesses may use the information collected through the Sites using cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to help manage online advertising programs.

    This information may enable us and our third-party advertising services and other third-party businesses to track the actions of users online over time and across different websites or platforms to measure statistics relating to marketing efforts, and to deliver electronic advertisements that may be more relevant to individual consumers and that will improve the consumer experience. For information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes, and what happens when you elect a do-not-track option, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

    In addition, some third-party businesses may provide a mechanism to opt-out of their technology. For more information about the opt-out process, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, available at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

  8. USE AND DISCLOSURE

    We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. We may use your personal information to: verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password for any of the services we provide to you via the Internet; provide, or assist in providing, information and services requested by you; communicate with you; analyse usage of this website; provide you with further information, news, and promotional material; and improve or update this website and our services and to customise this website to your preferences; and to create successful bookings through necessary third parties that we use to make this happen.

    We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you: for the above-mentioned purposes; if you have authorised us to do so; if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure; if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions; if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

    By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

  9. SOCIAL NETWORKS

    Our website contains links to social networks (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn). These social networks are operated exclusively by third parties. If you follow the links, information may be transmitted to these third parties.

  10. TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

    We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, for similar purposes.

    This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, held, used and distributed.

  11. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

    Except as set forth in this Privacy Statement or when specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose personal information we gather from you to third parties unless we are required to share this information to complete your request or for legitimate business purposes. See and Do NZ shares personal information in the following circumstances:

    We may share your information with vendors or third parties who may deliver or provide goods and services or otherwise act on behalf of or at the direction of See and Do NZ. These third parties may include, for example, our third-party (technology) providers, Suppliers and partners. These third-party service providers will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf.

    This website may be hosted by one or more third party service providers ('service providers') who enable us to provide this website. You acknowledge and agree that any personal information that may be collected on this website may also be held and used by our service providers on our behalf.

  12. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT

    You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

    To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

  13. DELETION OF DATA

    We retain data for the duration of your business relationship with us and otherwise as required under applicable law. Personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which your personal data are processed. We will retain your personal data as long as you have a member account or require our services so that we can provide these services to you.

  14. STORAGE AND SECURITY

    Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by See and Do NZ. We will endeavour to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

  15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

    You will find our contact details above and on our website. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or this privacy statement, you can contact us at the following address: [email protected] [check]

  16. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

    We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once published on this website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.